Congratulations to the 2019 AAASP ASPIRE Award Nominees!

 

The American Association of Adapted Sports Programs, Inc. (AAASP) will honor 33 key people and organizations this Fall for their outstanding contributions to support student athletes with physical disabilities to get “off the sidelines and into the game.”  Adapted Sports Programs in Recreation and Education (ASPIRE) Award recognizes the significant contributions of these individuals and organizations that have been central to the mission of making adapted sports programming available nationwide.  Through these programs, student athletes with physical disabilities across the country reap the physical, social emotional and academic benefits of competitive athletics resulting in personal and social empowerment.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 ASPIRE Award Nominees :

Atlanta Public Schools, School-Based Program Award, Atlanta, GA

Ben Harbin, Founder’s Award

Beth McLaughlin, Advocacy Award, Houston County, GA

Christy Jones, Advocacy Award, Houston County, GA

David Roberson, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, DeKalb County, GA

Delton Schoates, Advocacy Award, DeKalb County, GA

Demarco Pittman, Advocacy Award, Clayton County, GA

Desmond Washington, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, Clayton County, GA

Dr. Mark Scott, Advocacy Award, Houston County, GA

Dr. Ralph Swearngin, Founder’s Award

Dr. James R. Hines, Founder’s Award

Ellen Williams, Founder’s Award

Encinitas Union School District, School-Based Program Award, Encinitas, CA

Everette Schoates, Community-Based Program Award, DeKalb County, GA

Gil Tyree, Media Award, Voice America

Hal Simpson, Georgia Blind Sports Association, Community-Based Program Award, Atlanta GA

Houston County Sharks/Houston County Public Schools, School-Based Program Award, Houston County, GA

Jeff McDaniel, The Gail Hendricks Volunteerism Award, Houston County, GA

Jesse Cochran, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, Meriwether County, GA

Jordan Kozloski, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award and Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, Houston County, GA

Keith DeBrosse, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, DeKalb County, GA

Keonte Rankins, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award and Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, Clayton County, GA

Leslie Sweatman, Founder’s Award

Logan Wegienka, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, Meriwether County, GA

Monica Luna, School-Based Program Award, Albuquerque, NM

Najee Smothers, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, DeKalb County, GA

O’lando Hicks, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award, Houston County, GA

Oglebay Institute’s School of Dance, Community-Based Program Award, Wheeling, WV

Ricardo Applewhite, The Gail Hendricks Volunteerism Award, Clayton County, GA

Sail Sand Point, Community-Based Program Award, Seattle, WA

Samantha Redd, Outstanding Male and Female Athletes Award , Clayton County, GA

Samuel Milliken, Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, Gwinnett County, GA

Dr. Zabrina Cannady, Advocacy Award, Houston County, GA

 

Winners will be announced October 27, 2019 at the AAASP ASPIRE Awards Celebration in Atlanta –click here for more info, and reserve your seat today: